Scuttlebutt Website SCUTTLEBUTT
SAILING NEWS
ForumIndex CLASSIFIED ADS Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG IN         

Forum Index: .: Dock Talk:
ACup - how much has to be built in-Country?
Team McLube

 



msherman
***

Nov 25, 2005, 9:17 AM

Post #1 of 2 (6174 views)
Shortcut
ACup - how much has to be built in-Country? Log-In to Post/Reply

I see BMW Oracle is building its keel fin in Germany, but has to build its hull in US due to the rules.

So the fins are excluded from the rule...I think I remember that Stars and Stripes getting penalized in NZ for a rudder built somewhere else?

What pieces of the boats have to be built in the "country" (term used losely, given the apparenationality laxity of the restrictions ;-) of the team?

How much of a difference does this really make these days?


TFE
**

Nov 26, 2005, 12:58 PM

Post #2 of 2 (6154 views)
Shortcut
Re: [msherman] ACup - how much has to be built in-Country? [In reply to] Log-In to Post/Reply

The rules have been changed -- clarified and simplified -- essentially back to what they were prior to 1980.

The relevant rule from the Protocol Governing the 32nd America's Cup, agreed by mutual consent between the Defender (Alinghi's Societe Nautique Geneve) and the Challenger of Record (BMW ORACLE's Golden Gate YC) states at Section 7(f)(i):


"the requirement that the yacht of a challenging yacht club be constructed

in the country of the challenging yacht club, and the yacht of the yacht

club holding the America’s Cup be constructed in the country of such

yacht club, shall be deemed to be satisfied by the lamination or another

form of construction of the entire Hull in such country; materials, moulds

and other components and hardware used in or during the lamination or

other form of construction of the Hull may be obtained from any source;"




"Hull" is a defined term, and "has the same meaning as ascribed in the ACC rule". ACC rule 2.5(r) states:

"Hull" means the fair body of the yacht up to the sheerline and does not include the deck, nor the appendages.




Hence, for AC 32 the appendages need not be built in the country of the club the yacht represents.

Hope this helps.

--TFE





Viewing the Forums: No members and guests
 


Search for (options) Contact Forum Forum FAQS Markup Tags Forum Rules